SaturnFans.com
what's new (beta) - classifieds - forums - photos


Go Back   SaturnFans.com Forums > Models > Saturn S-Series > S-Series Tech
Register FAQ Members List Groups Calendar Chat Room Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-03-2004, 01:39 PM   #1
roswell998
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Question ECT sensor.....does it drive temp gauge as well as PCM input?

Would a properly working temp gauge on a 96SL2 imply that ECT sensor is probably OK?

REWARD EXCELLENCE!

Add to roswell998's Reputation
Rate the quality of this post and help roswell998 reputation points. Click the reputation button near the bottom left corner of this message box. Thank you!
 
SaturnFans.com Sponsored Links
Old 11-03-2004, 01:41 PM   #2
freakerz
Advanced Member
freakerz is on a distinguished road
 
freakerz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 645
Default

mm.. SL2 of that year have 1 ECTS.. and its used for PCM and Gauge..

REWARD EXCELLENCE!

Add to freakerz's Reputation
Rate the quality of this post and help freakerz reputation points. Click the reputation button near the bottom left corner of this message box. Thank you!
freakerz is offline  
Old 11-03-2004, 01:56 PM   #3
sierrap615
Master Member
sierrap615 is on a distinguished road
 
sierrap615's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Downers Grove, Illinois
Posts: 2,538
 
Default

yes, 96+ use just one sensor (or was it 95? i can never remember)

...
Formerly - Saturn of Downers Grove Parts Department
Current - Castle Chevy in Villa Park Parts Department

EPA 608 Certification
EPA 609 Certification

REWARD EXCELLENCE!

Add to sierrap615's Reputation
Rate the quality of this post and help sierrap615 reputation points. Click the reputation button near the bottom left corner of this message box. Thank you!
sierrap615 is offline  
Old 11-03-2004, 03:10 PM   #4
freakerz
Advanced Member
freakerz is on a distinguished road
 
freakerz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 645
Default

hehe me2 I think its 95+

REWARD EXCELLENCE!

Add to freakerz's Reputation
Rate the quality of this post and help freakerz reputation points. Click the reputation button near the bottom left corner of this message box. Thank you!
freakerz is offline  
Old 11-03-2004, 05:28 PM   #5
bennett9000
Senior Member
bennett9000 has a spectacular aura aboutbennett9000 has a spectacular aura about
 
bennett9000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 1,887
 
Default

I think they went to 1 sensor when they switched to OBD2, so that would be 96+...

...
-Andy

01 SL1 (2011-2014) 99 SW2 (2002-2009) 95 SL2 (1997-2002)
00 ROUSH Cougar V6 03 SVT Focus #2370 08 Mustang Bullitt #5389 2013 Fiat 500 Abarth

REWARD EXCELLENCE!

Add to bennett9000's Reputation
Rate the quality of this post and help bennett9000 reputation points. Click the reputation button near the bottom left corner of this message box. Thank you!
bennett9000 is offline  
Old 11-03-2004, 08:25 PM   #6
Bsmith
Member
Bsmith is on a distinguished road
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Liberty, SC
Posts: 156
Default

Yup my 95 SC2 has two of them. One for PCM one for gauge.

...
Sold it when I moved. sniff... sniff....
'95 SC2 funky rootbeer color. Yes I know black gold.

REWARD EXCELLENCE!

Add to Bsmith's Reputation
Rate the quality of this post and help Bsmith reputation points. Click the reputation button near the bottom left corner of this message box. Thank you!
Bsmith is offline  
Old 11-03-2004, 10:53 PM   #7
bennett9000
Senior Member
bennett9000 has a spectacular aura aboutbennett9000 has a spectacular aura about
 
bennett9000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 1,887
 
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Bsmith
Yup my 95 SC2 has two of them. One for PCM one for gauge.
BOO-YAH!

...
-Andy

01 SL1 (2011-2014) 99 SW2 (2002-2009) 95 SL2 (1997-2002)
00 ROUSH Cougar V6 03 SVT Focus #2370 08 Mustang Bullitt #5389 2013 Fiat 500 Abarth

REWARD EXCELLENCE!

Add to bennett9000's Reputation
Rate the quality of this post and help bennett9000 reputation points. Click the reputation button near the bottom left corner of this message box. Thank you!
bennett9000 is offline  
Old 11-03-2004, 11:06 PM   #8
wolfman
Super Member
wolfman is a glorious beacon of lightwolfman is a glorious beacon of lightwolfman is a glorious beacon of lightwolfman is a glorious beacon of lightwolfman is a glorious beacon of lightwolfman is a glorious beacon of light
 
wolfman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 12,066
 
Default Re: ECT sensor.....does it drive temp gauge as well as PCM input?

Quote:
Originally posted by roswell998
Would a properly working temp gauge on a 96SL2 imply that ECT sensor is probably OK?
Not necessarily. Just because the gauges "seems" to be reading right or simply works, does not mean that the ECT sensor is actually good. If your 96' still has the OEM sensor in it in fact, I can almost guarnatee it isn't. IF it has been replaced with the updated all brass unit (to your firsthand knowledge) and you have acceptable starting and fuel economy behaviors as well as a gauge that rises and falls normally and, more importantly, a RADIATOR FAN that SELF ACTIVATES on cue, odds are the ECT sensor is fine.

...
Old Saturns never die, people KILL them, so check your damn oil!
"Unthinking respect for authority is the greatest enemy of truth." Albert Einstein

REWARD EXCELLENCE!

Add to wolfman's Reputation
Rate the quality of this post and help wolfman reputation points. Click the reputation button near the bottom left corner of this message box. Thank you!
wolfman is offline  
Old 11-04-2004, 01:01 AM   #9
ssicarman
Super Member
ssicarman is a splendid one to beholdssicarman is a splendid one to beholdssicarman is a splendid one to beholdssicarman is a splendid one to beholdssicarman is a splendid one to beholdssicarman is a splendid one to beholdssicarman is a splendid one to behold
 
ssicarman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Western Canada
Posts: 10,374
 
Default

96 and up with the single temp sensor the gauge is feed information from the PCM which gets it from the temp sensor. If the temp sensor is out the the gauge will be out as well.

...
A lousy day in paradise is still a day in paradise.

REWARD EXCELLENCE!

Add to ssicarman's Reputation
Rate the quality of this post and help ssicarman reputation points. Click the reputation button near the bottom left corner of this message box. Thank you!
ssicarman is offline  
Closed Thread



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Dtc's,good Ect Sensor Temp Gauge High BEAMECH S-Series Tech 13 02-13-2008 05:34 AM
ECTS and Temp Gauge Sensor Wiring WingsOfSaturn S-Series Tech 7 10-22-2005 09:45 PM
Coolant Temp Sensor - Fan or Gauge? petemcs Miscellaneous Tech 3 01-05-2004 10:37 AM
New Engine and radiator.. Temp gauge input needed!!!! sideout303 S-Series Tech 5 11-25-2003 11:41 PM
93sl1 PCM coolant temp sensor question 93sl1 S-Series Tech 8 09-17-2001 09:13 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:39 PM.

Advanced Forum Search | Advanced Photo Search


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SaturnFans.com. The Saturn Enthusiasts Site.