SaturnFans.com
what's new (beta) - classifieds - forums - photos


Go Back   SaturnFans.com Forums > Models > Saturn S-Series > S-Series Tech
Register FAQ Members List Groups Calendar Chat Room Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-03-2014, 08:29 PM   #1
VUEmaniac
Senior Member
VUEmaniac is a jewel in the roughVUEmaniac is a jewel in the roughVUEmaniac is a jewel in the roughVUEmaniac is a jewel in the rough
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 1,526
 

1997 SC2
Default missing bolt (metric or SAE?) for PS bracket

The little bracket between the PS pump and the intake manifold on my new-to-me '97 SC2 appears to be missing the bolt on the intake side. Anyone happen to know the length and type of bolt? It appears to be M10-ish size.

Best,

...
---
Don't blame a clown for acting like a clown. Ask yourself why YOU keep going to the circus.

REWARD EXCELLENCE!

Add to VUEmaniac's Reputation
Rate the quality of this post and help VUEmaniac reputation points. Click the reputation button near the bottom left corner of this message box. Thank you!
VUEmaniac is offline   Reply With Quote
SaturnFans.com Sponsored Links
Old 08-03-2014, 08:32 PM   #2
OldNuc
Super Member
OldNuc has a reputation beyond reputeOldNuc has a reputation beyond reputeOldNuc has a reputation beyond reputeOldNuc has a reputation beyond reputeOldNuc has a reputation beyond reputeOldNuc has a reputation beyond reputeOldNuc has a reputation beyond reputeOldNuc has a reputation beyond reputeOldNuc has a reputation beyond reputeOldNuc has a reputation beyond reputeOldNuc has a reputation beyond repute
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Far Southwestern Iowa
Posts: 66,693
 

1998 SC2
Default Re: missing bolt (metric or SAE?) for PS bracket

Should be the generic metric and it is a short one. The last one I replaced I measured the hole and cut accordingly.

REWARD EXCELLENCE!

Add to OldNuc's Reputation
Rate the quality of this post and help OldNuc reputation points. Click the reputation button near the bottom left corner of this message box. Thank you!
OldNuc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2014, 08:47 PM   #3
VUEmaniac
Senior Member
VUEmaniac is a jewel in the roughVUEmaniac is a jewel in the roughVUEmaniac is a jewel in the roughVUEmaniac is a jewel in the rough
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 1,526
 

1997 SC2
Default Re: missing bolt (metric or SAE?) for PS bracket

I'm going to revise my guess and say M8 rather than M10.

I'm thinking 1/2" long + washer ought to cover it. I'll just have to play with it to sort out the threads. Thanks 'nuc.

...
---
Don't blame a clown for acting like a clown. Ask yourself why YOU keep going to the circus.

REWARD EXCELLENCE!

Add to VUEmaniac's Reputation
Rate the quality of this post and help VUEmaniac reputation points. Click the reputation button near the bottom left corner of this message box. Thank you!
VUEmaniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2014, 09:39 PM   #4
OldNuc
Super Member
OldNuc has a reputation beyond reputeOldNuc has a reputation beyond reputeOldNuc has a reputation beyond reputeOldNuc has a reputation beyond reputeOldNuc has a reputation beyond reputeOldNuc has a reputation beyond reputeOldNuc has a reputation beyond reputeOldNuc has a reputation beyond reputeOldNuc has a reputation beyond reputeOldNuc has a reputation beyond reputeOldNuc has a reputation beyond repute
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Far Southwestern Iowa
Posts: 66,693
 

1998 SC2
Default Re: missing bolt (metric or SAE?) for PS bracket

I think the one I used came from the hardware store and ended up at 1/2-3/4" long. It was a trivial task and 8mm sounds about right.

REWARD EXCELLENCE!

Add to OldNuc's Reputation
Rate the quality of this post and help OldNuc reputation points. Click the reputation button near the bottom left corner of this message box. Thank you!
OldNuc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2014, 10:14 AM   #5
BV22
Master Member
BV22 is a glorious beacon of lightBV22 is a glorious beacon of lightBV22 is a glorious beacon of lightBV22 is a glorious beacon of lightBV22 is a glorious beacon of lightBV22 is a glorious beacon of light
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 2,166

2002 SC1
Default Re: missing bolt (metric or SAE?) for PS bracket

If it helps any, a standard M8 hex bolt generally takes a 13 mm wrench.

...
BV22
2002 SC1 5M
RIP Sept 1 2018
315,344 miles

REWARD EXCELLENCE!

Add to BV22's Reputation
Rate the quality of this post and help BV22 reputation points. Click the reputation button near the bottom left corner of this message box. Thank you!
BV22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2014, 11:43 AM   #6
fetchitfido
Super Member
fetchitfido has a brilliant futurefetchitfido has a brilliant futurefetchitfido has a brilliant futurefetchitfido has a brilliant futurefetchitfido has a brilliant futurefetchitfido has a brilliant futurefetchitfido has a brilliant futurefetchitfido has a brilliant futurefetchitfido has a brilliant futurefetchitfido has a brilliant futurefetchitfido has a brilliant future
 
fetchitfido's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 14,458
 

2001 SC2
Default Re: missing bolt (metric or SAE?) for PS bracket

Uh, someone's confusing hex head size and bolt diameter. 10mm head bolts are generally M6, and the fuel rail bolts along with that ps pump bracket use 8mm head bolts.
http://www.boltdepot.com/fastener-in...head-size.aspx
M14 is the strut->knuckle, cradle->car and rear lateral link->knuckle size (all the same diameter & thread, just varying on length and the stock cradle bolts are more forgiving of miss-alignment).
M8 is the larger A/C bracket bolt size.
M6 is the majority of the timing cover bolt size, about the most common size used on the S-Series.
M5 is probably the size of the bolt you need. Might be a custom M6, but I doubt it.
It's most likely a M5x1.0x13mm bolt, not 100% sure on the 1.0 thread pitch.

REWARD EXCELLENCE!

Add to fetchitfido's Reputation
Rate the quality of this post and help fetchitfido reputation points. Click the reputation button near the bottom left corner of this message box. Thank you!
fetchitfido is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2014, 02:00 PM   #7
VUEmaniac
Senior Member
VUEmaniac is a jewel in the roughVUEmaniac is a jewel in the roughVUEmaniac is a jewel in the roughVUEmaniac is a jewel in the rough
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 1,526
 

1997 SC2
Default Re: missing bolt (metric or SAE?) for PS bracket

I found an M8 bolt in my toolbox and it threaded right in. I just need to cut it to size. This threads into a hole on the rib of one of the intake manifold runners and holds a brace for the back of the PS pump.

...
---
Don't blame a clown for acting like a clown. Ask yourself why YOU keep going to the circus.

REWARD EXCELLENCE!

Add to VUEmaniac's Reputation
Rate the quality of this post and help VUEmaniac reputation points. Click the reputation button near the bottom left corner of this message box. Thank you!
VUEmaniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2014, 11:20 AM   #8
VUEmaniac
Senior Member
VUEmaniac is a jewel in the roughVUEmaniac is a jewel in the roughVUEmaniac is a jewel in the roughVUEmaniac is a jewel in the rough
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 1,526
 

1997 SC2
Default Re: missing bolt (metric or SAE?) for PS bracket

Quote:
Originally Posted by VUEmaniac View Post
I found an M8 bolt in my toolbox and it threaded right in. I just need to cut it to size. This threads into a hole on the rib of one of the intake manifold runners and holds a brace for the back of the PS pump.
In case anyone hits this thread in the future, the answer is:

M8 x 1.25 x 25mm

Picked one up at my local Home Depot for 50 cents.

Best,

...
---
Don't blame a clown for acting like a clown. Ask yourself why YOU keep going to the circus.

REWARD EXCELLENCE!

Add to VUEmaniac's Reputation
Rate the quality of this post and help VUEmaniac reputation points. Click the reputation button near the bottom left corner of this message box. Thank you!
VUEmaniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Missing bolt? asharay S-Series General 7 02-23-2014 10:43 AM
Part # for trans bracket bolt?? (or alternate) brokendown S-Series General 2 11-30-2011 11:42 AM
help with bracket to block bolt size azcromntic S-Series Tech 6 03-16-2011 06:38 PM
Am I missing an engine mount bracket bolt? pitbull23 S-Series Tech 2 03-15-2009 02:54 PM
'02 Fuel Filter Bracket Bolt MiSaturn S-Series Tech 2 10-13-2007 09:29 AM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:46 PM.

Advanced Forum Search | Advanced Photo Search


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SaturnFans.com. The Saturn Enthusiasts Site.